Privacy Policy

Lakes Arts Festivals Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and any replacement laws, and, from May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation.

The purpose of this notice is to give you a clear explanation about how Lakes Arts Festival Ltd – and any third parties we work with – collect and use the personal information you provide to us.

We take care to ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

WHO WE ARE

LICAF is presented by Lakes Arts Festivals, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, company number 08320981, whose aims are to promote access to arts and culture through the creation and development of innovative festivals.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information that we collect includes:
– name, title
– contact details including postal address, email, and phone numbers
– transaction history (we never store your whole card number, although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions)

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

You give us (or our third party vendors) your information when you make a purchase through our website. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive email from us. If you have signed up to our mailing list, we will note this in your customer record.

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use our website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DETAILS SAFE AND SECURE

Your personal data will be held and processed on Lakes Arts Festivals’ systems or systems managed by suppliers vending through our website. We maintain a customer records systems to hold contact details and a record of your purchases from Lakes Arts Festivals. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The data system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. Certain data, for example some sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract. For example, if you make a purchase.

We may process personal data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. For example we may use your personal information to tailor our communications to you. We may also collect information about how you use our services (including our website) to analyse our customer base and improve our processes. LICAF also uses photographs and audio for promotional purposes on its website, social media accounts and other formats under its legitimate interests basis for processing where it would not be necessary, appropriate or practicable to obtain your specific consent (for example, we may seek specific consent for prominent or impactful uses, but typically not for group shots, background inclusion or internal use).

If you make a purchase we usually collect your name, contact details and your bank or credit card information (if making a transaction). Where it is appropriate (and you have the right to decline to give this information) we may also ask for your age, gender, ethnicity.

We use this data to provide you with the events, products, services or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted and understand how we can improve our communications or events.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you opted in to receive these communications. We will include opt-out instructions in any marketing communications you receive from us.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose. We will only share personal details for the purposes of marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do this. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared in order that they can help us run the event.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to give you important information or to tell you about any changes.

We will give you the opportunity to opt out, at any time, from any marketing email communications and postal communications you receive from us.

THIRD PARTIES

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly The Audience Agency and Arts Council England, who use this to analyse our audience development programmes, ticket sales and self-generated funding to understand the impact of the public investment made in Lakes Arts Festivals Ltd.

If we have already given your data to another company, we can’t remove you from their mailing list. To opt in or out of marketing or other communications from another company, please get in touch with them direct. They should always provide instructions for opting out in any marketing or other communications you receive. If you need help, please contact us using the details in the ‘contact us’ section below.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose nor will we share your personal data from 25th May 2018 with any other organisations or promoters that have not been named in our privacy policy for their own marketing communications.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We may retain information for a period of six years after your association with us has come to an end. Some information may be retained indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes. As stated below, you have the right to require us to erase personal data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the DPA you have the following rights:

– to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
– to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
– to require us not to send you marketing communications

Under GDPR you also have the following additional rights:

– to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
– to require us to erase your personal data
– to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
– to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
– to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may change from time to time. For example, we may update this notice to reflect any relevant changes to legislation and regulation, and any changes to Lakes Arts Festivals policy.

Please visit the website periodically to keep up-to-date with the changes in our notice.

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email us at info@comicartsfestival.com

Parachute Sheep Placeholder
F